• Increase font size
  • Default font size
  • Decrease font size
  • default style
  • red style
  • blue style
  • orange style
  • green style
Wednesday 22 Nov 2017
PDF Print E-mail
Written by Joe Birchfield   

Congratulations to all of our Explosion Players who finished the 2016-2017 School Year on the A or A/B Honor Roll!  We are exceptionally proud of your academic achievements!  In addition, several of our players received individual academic and social accolades, we celebrate and honor their achievements!

 

Explosion Select

Amber Norton – A Honor Roll

Khrystena Norton – A Honor Roll

Kelsey Birchfield - A Honor Roll, Graduated Summa Cum Laude, National Honor Society, National Spanish Honor Society, National Bible Honor Society, Graduated top 10% of Senior Class, Highest GPA for Bible, English and 20th Century World History, Volunteer Scholarship From University of Tennessee

Krystin Cantrell – A Honor Roll, Graduating with Honors

 

99 Explosion

Delaney Weller- Graduating with honors.  Farragut High service award.  4.0 Honor roll

Emma Seagrave - Medal for Academic Honors/Dual Enrollment, Tassel for Distinction, Cord for Early Childhood Development and TECTA Certification, Cord for Culinary and ServSafe Certification

Sydney Birchfield – A Honor Roll

Sydney Dukes – A Honor Roll

Ariel Holt – A Honor Roll, Mathematics Award

Tori Ogle – Graduated Honors, Received the committed to excellence award in Health Sciences, Denso Scholarship and the Dennis Pershing Scholarship.

 

00 Explosion

Jadan Thomas – A Honor Roll

Ashley Coker – A Honor Roll

Savannah Russell – A Honor Roll, National Honor Society, Beta Club

Macayla Rogan – A Honor Roll

Maggie Hamby – A Honor Roll, All Academic Team

Briana Shoemaker – A Honor Roll

Hunter Axthelm – A Honor Roll

Kenzie Helton – A/B Honor Roll

Gabby Williams – A Honor Roll, FFA, Key Club, Future Business Leaders of America

Belle Thompson – A Honor Roll

Baylee Kitts – A Honor Roll

 

01 Explosion

Emily Thompson- A Honor Roll, Perfect attendance, Beta Club, Principal’s Leadership Committee, FCA, 

Hannah Branum- A Honor Roll, Presidential Academic Award, Honors Biology Award

Kaitlin Gast- A Honor Roll

Kaylee Cox- A Honor Roll

Autumn Davis-  A Honor Roll

Makenzie Jones- A/B Honor Roll

Emilee Fowler- National Honors Society, Student Government Class Representative, Principal’s Pick, A Honor Roll 

Kailee King – A/B Honor Roll

Kelsey Woods – A Honor Roll

 

01 Explosion Navy


02 Explosion

Mckinley Mathis, Top 10 Academic Award, TSSAA Distinguished Scholastic Achievement for Basketball, Softball, and Volleyball

Caroline Barham - Coulter Grove School Hall of Fame

Anna Lynn - 4.42 GPA, FHS Student of the Month Nominee twice

Emily Litrakis - 4.0 GPA

Campbell White - 4.375 GPA, National Honor Society, MJHS Principal's Academic Achievement List, TMSAA All-State Track Team

Morgan Grigsby - 4.0 GPA, People to People Student Ambassador, 2nd place SE Region 4x100, National Honor Society and Community Service, High Honors, Scholastic Award for Academics in Cheer and Track, Recognition for Honors Band in Woodwinds

Wheatley York - 4.0 GPA, Most Outstanding 8th Grade Student, President's Education Award Program, National Honor Society

Hadley York - 4.0 GPA, National Honor Society, President's Education Award Program

Ellie Savage - 4.0 GPA, 8th Grade Student Leadership Award

 

03 Explosion

Emma Blankenship - A/B honor roll, Mathematics excellence award

Emily Musco - A/B honor roll, Student MVP award

Lauren Brakovec - A honor roll, Admiral Excellence award, Admiral citizenship award

Abby Johnston - A honor roll, Honors top math student, Panther promise award

Alaina Watson - A honor roll, Spelling Bee award ,National Honor society

Sydney Zurcher - A honor roll, National Junior Honor society, Geography Bee winner , BMS above and beyond Citizenship award

Kaitlyn Wilkerson - A/B honor roll BETA and student Council Award, Life Skills Award, Most Athletic Award, Blount County volleyball tournament MVP

Chloe Rausin - A honor roll 8th grade science award, best school spirit superlative #1 in eighth grade class

Sarah Burton - A honor roll, Top honors in math for highest 7th grade math average

Jade Anderson - A honor roll , 8th grade sportsmanship award

Autumn Phillips - A/B honor roll , highest gpa for female athlete in school, best sportsmanship award in county athletics with school receiving $500 form county, highest math average

 

04 Explosion


05 Explosion

Gracie Gray- A honor roll, National Junior Honor Society

Makenzie Alvey- A/B honor roll

Addison Oliver- Highest Average in Math,Science, and Language Arts for the 6th grade, Maintaining 93 or above in Math, Science, Language Arts and History, Meritorious Attendance Award, Academic Athlete (Keeping 3.0 GPA while playing sports), Inducted in Junior Beta Club as a Charter Member

Madi Jones- A/B honor roll, middle school  basketball all tournament award and offensive player of the year

Chloe Lackey -  A Honor roll, Outstanding Character Award

 

06 Explosion

Kara Pitts – A Honor Roll

Madelyn Clark – A Honor Roll, Member of National Beta Club

Malyiah Smith – A Honor Roll, Social Studies Award, Language Arts Award, Science Award, Math Award, Art Award, Honors Award, Character Counts Award

Addison Pressley – A Honor Roll, President's Award for Outstanding Academic Achievement, Physical Education Award, Northshore Elementary School Knight Award

Lauren Martin – A Honor Roll, Character Counts Fairness Award)

Chloe Heath – A Honor Roll, Member of the Beta Club

Emerson Darnell – A/B Honor Roll

Olivia Emert – A/B Honor Roll

Lily Tate – A/B Honor Roll

Lauren Spainhower – A/B Honor Roll, Student Council, Safety Patrol, Reading Award, Honor Roll, & Presidential Award

 

07 Explosion

Rachel Hayes - A/B Honor Roll, Vice President of beta club

Kalyn Stirone - A/B Honor Roll, Made the elite track team and placed 3rd out of 18 in the 100 meter run for all of Knox County, Top student in Physical Education (PE), Most Athletic

Abby Thompson - A/B Honor Roll, Safety patrol

Ava Barnes - A/B Honor Roll, Safety patrol

Niyiah Jones - A/B Honor Roll, Made the elite track team and placed 1st in Knox County for long jump, top ten for the state for 4th graders in both cross country and track

Kennedy Shoemaker - A/B Honor Roll,

Kayleigh Brownlee – A Honor Roll, Earned the Girl Scout Bronze Award, the highest honor a Girl Scout Junior can achieve, Good citizenship award

Izzie Tapp-Milligan - A honor roll, All star Powell girls basketball, Winner of Brickey McCloud Fall Festival Drawing contest, Multiple 1st & 2nd place awards from 4-H

Lexi Shrader - A honor roll, Good Citizenship Award

Addison Chandler - Perfect Attendance, A/B honor roll

 

09 Explosion

Baylee Bohrer - A Honor Roll

Ella Borbeck - Perfect attendance, "Raccoon tracks" award for good behavior - selected by principal

Kymbal Williams - Math award, Ms. Sportsman

 

 

 

 Great job everyone!!! It all starts and ends with your education!

 

You are not logged in.

Weather

Important Numbers

'09 Explosion (8u)

Head Coach Steve Wolfgram- (865) 740-8488 - jalynhomes@charter.net

'07 Explosion (10u)

Head Coach Scott Barnes- 865-387-3264sbarnes1100@gmail.com

10u Explosion (9u and 10u)

Head Coach Amy Dorsett - 865-850-9100 - jadorset@aol.com

'06 Explosion (11u)

Head Coach Jason Darnell - 865-776-1351jdarnell@crackerbarrel.com

2024 Explosion (11u)

Head Coach Harold Lynn - (865) 228-8082 - tn02softball@gmail.com

2K5 Explosion (12u)

Head Coach Kevin McCord- (407) 619-7808 - klmccord@ymail.com 

'05 Explosion (12u)

Head Coach Shane Alvey - (865) 621-5200 - salvey10@aol.com

'04 Explosion (13u) 

Head Coach BJ Henderson - (865) 389-3777  - bj23henderson@gmail.com

Coach Pemberton - mandi3pemberton@gmail.com

'03 Explosion (14u)
Head Coach Scott Blankenship - (865) 388-9778 -
scottsequipment@hotmail.com

'02 Explosion (15u)

Head Coach Keith Gray - (865) 323-7249 - KGray@utmck.edu

'01 Explosion Navy (16u)

Head Coach Tim Baldridge - (865) 659-6016 - tim@hotzlaw.com

'01 Explosion (16u)
Head Coach 
Matt Fowler- (865) 604-9153 - fowlers123@comcast.net

2019 Explosion (17u Competitive)

Head Coach Ricky Johnson - (865) 258-2572 - rickyjohn1322@gmail.com 

Explosion Select (18u) 
Head Coach Joe Birchfield - (865) 363-0728 - birchfieldj@earthlink.net

Coach Jason Holt - (423) 608-5933 - jasonholt41@gmail.com

Introducing the Explosion Select Players

...

Explosion Music Box

...

Explosion Twitter Feed

The Knoxville Explosion are Proud Members of The Positive Coaching Alliance

Click here to go directly to the PCA Website

The Knoxville Explosion are Proudly Sponsored by Dicks Sporting Goods


 

Banner Slider

Countdown Clock


CountdownClockCodes.com
//--> JavaScript Free Code Flaming Baseball